INCI NAME : ALLANTOIN.
ORIGIN : SYNTHETIC.
GALENIC FORM : ODOURLESS WHITE CRYSTALLINE POWDER.
SUPPLIER : MERCK.
Allantoin was discovered by Louis-Nicolas Vauquelin. Allantoin is one of the active ingredients in comfrey, the root of a plant known in French as "donkey's ears". Allantoin is also found in urine, mammalian amniotic fluid, and snail slime. Allantoin has been used in medicine to treat many infections, burns or ulcers for 50 years.
It is also widely used in cosmetic formulation for body care, after shave lotion, antiperspirants. This molecule is part of the composition of more than 1,300 cosmetic products.
THE BENEFITS OF ALLANTOIN
Allantoin is a high-end active ingredient that helps stimulate cell proliferation, promote the reconstruction of porous tissue and accelerate desquamation, eliminating corneocytes or improving their ability to retain water to maintain good skin hydration. It is highly appreciated in cosmetics for its soothing properties that regulate the inflammation process and relieve the sensation of heat.
Allantoin is particularly rich in vitamin A, necessary to obtain a taut complexion and moisturised skin, as well as in vitamin C, a real barrier against skin ageing. Its high vitamin E content gives it anti-inflammatory and soothing properties. Considered biomimetic as it is naturally present in the body, allantoin is recognised as an active ingredient with soothing and anti-irritation, regenerating, moisturising, softening and very good tolerance properties.
HOW IT IS USED IN YESforLOV PRODUCTS
Allantoin's properties help to maintain a soothing and healing action to calm skin or mucous membranes that are hot or need to be soothed.
RECOMMENDATIONS FOR USE
- Keep out of reach of children.
- Do not swallow or inhale, avoid contact with eyes.
- Observe the recommended dosages.
- Store in a cool, dry place out of the light.
- Due to possible interactions, cosmetic preparations containing allantoin should not be stored in metal containers.
AND IF ANYONE ASKS YOU
- Does not contain derivatives of animal origin.
- Easily biodegradable.
This information is provided for information purposes only and does not constitute medical advice or a verifiable claim of liability. It is expressly prohibited to copy or reproduce this document. Doing so is punishable under Article L.122-3 of the French Intellectual Property Code. This summary has been taken from the links below and can be consulted at any time.